2003 U.S. Boys' High School Top Performers

Reported by

Top high school performers in the USA in 2003, compiled for USA TODAY by

Fred Baer, secretary of the Track and Field Writers of America,

 Jack Shepard of Track and Field News.

 

(USA high school record through 2002 listed after each event heading)

100 meters (10.13)
10:29: Earvin Parker, Lewisville (Texas);
10.38: Xavier Carter, Palm Bay (Melbourne, Fla.);
10:41: Keantwon Gray, Carter (Dallas); Walter Dix, Coral Springs (Fla.)

200 meters (20.13)
20.69: Xavier Carter, Palm Bay (Melbourne, Fla.);
20.70: Earvin Parker, Lewisville (Texas);
20.87: Lionel Larry, Dominguez (Compton, Calif.).

400 meters (44.69)
45.88: Xavier Carter, Palm Bay (Melbourne, Fla.);
46.11: Reggie Witherspoon, Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.);
46.15: Mark Teter, Reagan, San Antonio.

800 meters (1:46.45)
1:48.56: Michael McGrath, Lincoln (Portland);
1:49.27: Paul Cross, South Plantation (Plantation, Fla.);
1:49.79: Duane Solomon, Cabrillo (Lompoc, Calif.).

1500 meters (3:38.26)
3:43.87 Steve Magness, Klein Oak (Houston);
3:47.63: Sam Vasquez, Flagler-Palm Coast (Bunnell, Fla.);
3:49.01: Ryan Deak, Maclay (Tallahassee, Fla.).

Mile (3:53.43y)
4:01.58: Steve Magness, Klein Oak (Houston);
4:05.20m: Erik Stanley, Klein (Texas);
4:05.28: Michael McGrath, Lincoln (Portland).

3000 meters (8:05.8)
8:12.30i Galen Rupp, Central Catholic (Portland)(also outdoor leader, 8:14.00);
8:17.12: Alec Wall, Grant (Portland);
8:20.92: Ryan Deak, Maclay (Tallahassee, Fla.).

3200 meters (8:36.3y)
8:43.24: Chris Solinsky, Stevens Point (Wisc.);
8:45.60: Brent Vaughn, Smoky Hill (Aurora, Colo.);
8:48.04: Carl Moe, Riverside (Auburn, Wash.).

110-meter high hurdles (13.22y)
13.51: Jason Richardson, Cedar Hill (Texas);
13:52: Kerron Clement, La Porte (Texas);
13.77: Jon McDowell, Permian (Odessa, Texas).

300-meter hurdles (35.32)
35:42: Kerron Clement, La Porte (Texas) (No. 3 all-time high school performer);
36.45: Bryan Scott, Estacado (Lubbock, Texas);
36.61: Aries Merritt, Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.).

400 meter hurdles (49.38)
50.56 Kerron Clement, La Porte (Texas);
52.01: Jeremy Burton, Stephenston (Stone Mountain, Ga.);
52.47: Basil Campbell, Ewing (Trenton, N.J.).

4 x 100 meter relay (39.76)
40.06: Bowie (Arlington, Texas) (No. 3 all-time team);
40.26: Memorial (Port Arthur, Texas);
40.45: Westfield (Houston).

4 x 200 meter relay (1:23.31)
1:24.12: Memorial (Port Arthur, Texas) (No. 3 all-time team);
1:24.13: Bowie (Arlington, Texas) (No. 4 all-time team);
1:24.95: Reagan (Austin).

4 x 400 meter relay (3:07.40)
3:10.69: Humble (Texas);
3:10.70: Winslow Township (Atco, N.J.);
3:10.78: Reagan (Austin).

4 x 800 meter relay (7:32.89)
7:41.74: Hoover (North Canton, Ohio);
7:42.21: Wadsworth (Ohio);
7:42.36: Poly (Long Beach, Calif.).

High jump (7-7)
7-4 1/4i: Mike Morrison, Willingboro (N.J.)(also outdoor leader, 7-3);
7-2 : Scott Sellers, Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) (high school sophomore class record);
7-2: Jaron Van Maanen, Lynnville-Sully (Sully, Iowa), Donovan Kilmartin, Eagle (Utah).

Pole vault (18-2.25)
17-7 Tommy Skipper, Sandy (Ore.);
17-4 : Donovan Kilmartin, Eagle (Idaho);
17-3 : Ty Barrington, Carroll (Southlake, Texas).

Long jump (26-9.25)
25-0 : Ramonce Taylor, Belton (Texas);
24-10 : Donovan Kilmartin. Eagle (Idaho);
24-9 1/2: Derrel Hutsona, Helix (La Mesa, Colo.).

Triple jump (53-11.25)
51-1: Chessley Johnson, Frisco (Texas);
50-5 : Devon Fanfair, Dobie (Pasadena, Texas);
50-1: Terrance Wheatley, Plano East (Texas).

Shot put (81-3 1/2)
66-7 : Zack Lloyd, White Pine (Ely, Nev.);
65-7 : Andy Fryman, Mason County (Maysville, Ky.).
65-6: Nate Englin, Mounds View (St Paul, Minn.).

Discus throw (234-3)
209-6: Leif Arrhenius, Mountain View (Orem, Utah);
204-10: Nik Kay, Los Gatos (Calif.)
204-0: Joe Hover, Lakeshore (Stevensville, Mich.).

Hammer throw (253-3)
231-11: Nick Owens, Shelton (Wash.) (equals No. 4 all-time performer);
218-9 Dan Godin, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.);
207-2: Jake Dunkleberger, Lovett (Atlanta).

Javelin throw (241-11)
224-2: Thomas Jordan, Cedar Crest (Lebanon, Pa.);
219-5: Matt Schwandt, Manhattan (Kan.).
217-10: Brad Zimmerman, Warwick (Lititz, Pa.).

Other events:
5,000 meters (13:44.0)
14:33.80: Tim Nelson, Liberty Christian (Redding, Calif.).

10,000 meters (28:32.7)
31:39.9 Keith Krieger, Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.).

2,000 meter steeplechase (5:43.9)
6:03.5: Dennis Gutierrez, North Rockland (Thiells, N.Y.)

3,000 meter steeplechase (8:50.1)
9:25.87: Dave Holliday, Ledyard (Conn.).

110-meter 42-inch high hurdles (13.83)
14.44: Kevin Craddock, Logan (Union City, Calif.) (Sophomore class record).

Sprint medley relay (3:21.1)
3:24.44: Vineland (N.J.).

Distance medley relay (9:49.78)
10:10.6: Klein Oak (Houston).

4 x mile relay (17:06.6)
17:36.42: Loyola (Los Angeles).

4 x 110-meter high hurdle relay (56.51)
57.70: Winslow Township (Atco, N.J.)

Hammer throw (16-lb.) (216-2)
196-6: Nick Owens, Shelton (Wash.)

Hammer (13.2-lb. /International junior implement) (212-8)
224-0 Nick Owens, Shelton (Wash.) (USA high school record).

NOTES:
Includes only marks verified wind legal for sprints, hurdles, and horizontal jumps.

Only fully automatic times are listed for sprints and high hurdles.

i = performed indoors.

- performed en route in longer race.

y or m -- performed at equivalent yards or metric distance and converted for ranking.