2003 IHSA Sectional Championship

at Canton High School

 

Team Scores

1   Metamora		93
2   Richwoods		84.5
3   Normal Community	58
4   Bloomington		57
4   Peoria Notre Dame	57
6   Normal West		53
7   Pekin		40
7   East Peoria		40
9   Woodruff		28
10  Manual		24
11  Canton		13.5
12  Limestone		13
13  Washington		10
13  Morton		10
15  Peoria High		 8
 
 

Individual Results

(State Qualifiers)  (RHS)   (Other Scorers)

Long Jump

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Mark  
1   Petrice Holley        So.  Woodruff                16'4"
2   Latoya Howard         Sr   Manual                  16'2.75"
3   Barbara Hale	       Richwoods	       16'1.25"
4   Brewer		       Normal Community
5   McMorrow		       Metamora
6   Heuermann		       Limestone
9   Deja Davis		       Richwoods	       14'2.5"

Pole Vault

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Mark  
1   Amy Wagner            Sr.  Pekin                   8'6"
2   Christine Hossler     So.  Canton                  8'6"
3   Durst		       Metamora
4   Shaun Wills		       Richwoods	       7' 6"
5   Carrie Knapp	       Richwoods	       7' 0"
5   Kelly		       Canton

High Jump

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Mark   
1   Katie Nelson          Fr.  Normal Community        5'2"
2   Ashley Brewer         So.  Normal Community        5'2"
3   Bell		       East Peoria
4   Christ		       Metamora
4   Young		       Woodruff
6   Sasso		       Metamora
    Julie Kaspar	       Richwoods	        4' 6"
    Nathalie Razo	       Richwoods	         NH

Shot Put

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Mark   
1   Emma Schmelzer        So.  Bloomington             38'4"
2   Kim Martin            Sr.  Limestone               38'2"
3   Russell		       Peoria High
4   Delaina Martin	       Richwoods	       35'3"
5   Baker		       Bloomington
6   Candler		       Pekin
    Jamie Powers	       Richwoods	       29' 2"

Triple Jump

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Mark   
1   Kristin Bell          Sr.  East Peoria             33'11"
2   Sara Fuller           So.  Notre Dame              31'11"
3   Skinner		       Pekin
4   Nathalie Razo	       Richwoods	       31' 4.5"
5   Oliace		       Washington
6   Pummell		       East Peoria

Discus Throw

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Mark   
1   Emma Schmelzer        So.  Bloomington             123'10"
2   Andrea Candler        Jr.  Pekin                   112'6"
3   Delaina Martin	       Richwoods	       111'4"
4   Martin		       Limestone
5   Meyer		       Normal West
6   Jamie Powers	       Richwoods	       106'10"

800-Meter Medley Relay

Pl  School                            Time          
1   Metamora                          1:52.3
2   Normal Community                  1:52.5
3   Richwoods			      1:56.7
4	?
5	?
6	?

4x800-Meter Relay

Pl  School                            Time          
1   Bloomington                       9:50.3
2   East Peoria                       9:58.3
3   Metamora
4   Normal Community
5   Normal West
6   Notre Dame
7   Richwoods			     11:10.5

4x100-Meter Relay

Pl  School                            Time          
1   Richwoods                         49.6
2   Notre Dame                        50.1
3   Metamora
4   Bloomington
5   East Peoria
6   Woodruff

3200-Meter Run

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Time   
1   Meghan Braffet        Sr.  Normal West             11:16.8
2   Maureeca Lambert      Sr.  Bloominton              11:47.1
3   Nichols		       Normal West
4   A. Glick		       Pekin
5   Schafer		       Notre Dame
6   Reynolds		       Pekin
    Rieko Kojima	       Richwoods	       14:11.3

100-Meter High Hurdles

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Time   
1   Holley Bennet         Jr.  Normal West             15.2
2   Shannon Calvert       Sr.  Pekin                   16.4
3   Hucal		       Washington
4   Boss		       Morton
5   Everman		       Bloomington
6   Troemel		       Normal Community
    Brittney Wallace	       Richwoods	       17.3
    Nathalie Razo	       Richwoods	       17.8

100-Meter Dash

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Time   
1   Alisha Smith          Jr.  Richwoods               12.1
2   Pertrice Holley       So.  Woodruff                12.2
3   Howard		       Manual
4   Barbara Hale	       Richwoods	       12.7
5   Bonds		       Peoria High
6   Slover		       Metamora

800-Meter Run

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Time   
1   Bethany McCoy         Jr.  Metamora                2:15.3
2   Katie Nelson          Fr.  Normal Community        2:22.5
3   Zittina		       Normal West
4   Knussman		       Metamora
5   Clemons		       Bloomington
6   Mayer		       Normal Community
    Dianna He		       Richwoods	       2:46.8
    Ashley Moeller	       Richwoods	       2:53.1

4x200-Meter Relay

Pl  School                            Time          
1   Richwoods                         1:45.9
2   Peoria Notre Dame                 1:46.9
3   Metamora
4   Canton
5   Morton
6   East Peoria

400-Meter Dash

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                  Time   
1   Latoya Howard         Sr.  Manual                    59.7
2   Kim Willi             Fr.  Peoria Notre Dame       1:01.7
3   Underwood		       East Peoria
4   McMorrow		       Metamora
5   Schlink		       Washington
6   Muir		       Pekin
    Deja Davis		       Richwoods	       1:07.5

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                   Time  
1   Colleen Eckstein      Sr.  Metamora                 45.5
2   Holly Bennett         Jr.  Normal West              45.8
3   Katie Ringelestein    Sr.  Normal Community         45.9
4   Messing		       Notre Dame
5   Brittney Wallace	       Richwoods		49.3
6   Calvert		       Pekin
    Nathalie Razo	       Richwoods		54.2
 

1600-Meter Run

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                   Time  
1   Bethany McCoy         Jr.  Metamora                 5:13.3
2   Maureeca Lambert      Sr.  Bloomington              5:20.2
3   Braffett		       Normal West
4   Knussman		       Metamora
5   Sanders		       Normal West
6   Jeffers		       East Peoria
9   Moriah Johnson	       Richwoods		6:05.7
    Robin Pestien	       Richwoods		6:11.8

200-Meter Dash

Pl  Competitor            Yr   School                   Time  
1   Alisha Smith          Jr.  Richwoods                25.7
2   Megan Hamilton        Sr.  Peoria Notre Dame        26.1
3   Holley		       Woodruff
4   Ashley Gordon	       Richwoods		26.6
5   Erickson		       Morton
6   Frazier		       Bloomington

4x400-Meter Relay

Pl  School                            Time          
1   Metamora                          4:11.9
2   Normal Community                  4:13.1
3   Notre Dame
4   East Peoria
5   Richwoods			      4:22.8
6   Normal West